?

Log in

Lazy Mind [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Mari

[ website | h-l.net ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Links
[Links:| The Hikari Labs Network Yagami.org Ultrarelax Lovely Memories Virus Buster - EXE Fanlist The Speedo Variation Rockman.EXE 100 Icon Challenge Writer Block Paradise Avanzado Estado Etílico Rockman.EXE Online Quote-o-rama EXE Police Force #h-l ]

Lazy Mind: 98% Non Friends-Only! \o/ [Jul. 27th, 2015|08:39 pm]
Mari
Hello and welcome to Lazy Mind, Mari's LiveJournal. If it's your first time here, I encourage you to read this first before adding me to your friends list or to your feed reader. Then jump to my profile and read more utter nonsense about me. It won't take more than a minute, I promise.



The perks and drawbacks of being a blogger.
AKA Why Mari won't make this journal 'friends-only'.
AAKA Why Mari decided not to do her Programming homework and type this entry instead. ^^;


Hey, if friends-only people have something like this as their one and only unlocked post, I thought I could do the same, just the other way around. XDCollapse )
link9 cookies|post comment

(no subject) [Apr. 23rd, 2007|10:48 am]
Mari
[mood |accomplishedaccomplished]
[Listening to |Steve Conte - Seven Rings in Hand]

I'm a happy ubuntu fangirl, fear my technobabble.Collapse )
I'm a happy ubuntu fangirl, fear my technobabble.Collapse )
I'm a happy ubuntu fangirl, fear my technobabble.Collapse )</center>

I haven't tested other applications besides the gdesklets daemon, firefox and automatix. I yet have to remove other software too -hey, I can live without ubuntu-desktop till Gutsy stops by. =P

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us
Oh, there's Network-Manager, which is now one of Ubuntu's default packages. Did you notice a pattern there? =P


Stuff I've got to do ASAP:

- Uninstall Network-Manager - I love the nm daemon on my laptop, but I'd wish it wouldn't eat so many resources from it. And, honestly, there's no need to have it on a desktop whose only contact to the intarwebs is an ADSL modem. =P
- Check any extra daemons and disable unnecessary ones
- Uninstall other packages
- I guess unmounting the rescue partitions by default would help, too.

link2 cookies|post comment

"April's Fools! Haha." [Apr. 13th, 2007|02:47 pm]
Mari
[mood |relievedrelieved]

Yeah, I'd wish someone would tell me that the past two weeks have been merely a big april fool's day.

cut for a emo, or emo cut, or crawling under my skin, or whateverCollapse )
Okay, it wasn't as emo as I thought it'd be.
link1 cookie|post comment

Google, I love you. [Apr. 1st, 2007|02:36 pm]
Mari
[mood |excitedexcited]

http://www.google.com/tisp/index.html

Best and geekiest, april fools joke ever. Now that's a great way to use the data flow. XD

They even did a Google group for it.
link1 cookie|post comment

The epitome of pointless eye-candy [Mar. 29th, 2007|11:33 pm]
Mari
[mood |gigglygiggly]

https://addons.mozilla.org/es-ES/firefox/addon/4258

(At this point, Javi would say that every eye candy is indeed pointless. Shut up, you hey-I've-got-Beryl-running-on-my-laptop guy >:O)
linkpost comment

Javi's gonna have my head for such stupid workaround [Mar. 25th, 2007|01:35 pm]
Mari
[mood |mischievousmischievous]
[Listening to |Kumi Sasaki - JIKU ~ Mirai Sentai Timeranger]

bla bla geek geek technobabble technobabble bla blaCollapse )

To compensate for the technobabble above, here's a SNL skit stolen from beau99.

linkpost comment

Those were supposed to be bullets, right? XD [Mar. 22nd, 2007|01:41 pm]
Mari
[mood |amusedamused]


win, lol

In other news, Guild Wars looks awesome now that I have a decent video card. I mean, I can see the water properly now. The only thing I could see before was some amorphous yellow thing which I assumed was the sea. I can also watch stuff on tv now - Den-O looks terrific on TV, too bad I don't have a widescreen TV, but still, it looks pretty awesome.

P.S: About 24 s06e14: There's a mole (unexpected!), and my bet's on Doyle. =P
About my life: I'm considering taking driving lessons. The summer vacations sound like the right moment to learn. Yeah, it kinda sucks that I'm learning how to drive at such age, but yeah... it's not like I want a car or something. XD
linkpost comment

screens and random stuff about boukenger vs super sentai [Mar. 22nd, 2007|01:13 am]
Mari
[Tags|]

endless bouken spiritsCollapse )
linkpost comment

Education? pfft, that's so overrated [Mar. 13th, 2007|11:42 am]
Mari
So, apparently, there was a guy from junior high who decided that our car was the best place to pee on. Needless to say, a banshee version of my mom scared the guy away, hopefully to never repeat such act again. Jeez.

I'm also dropping (again, but probably never taking back) virus buster. Laziness isn't enough excuse, but yeah, Ryou, if you see this, you have another spot open ^^; I'll save you the "I'm not interested in the fandom as I was before" rant because we all know how it goes, and I would be repeating things many have said before me.
linkpost comment

Note to self: must not read TWoP until I watch House 3x15... [Mar. 9th, 2007|05:28 pm]
Mari
[mood |hopefulhopeful]
[Listening to |Janne D'Arc - Wild Fang]

...because I think there's lots of Huddy in it, as predicted by many. One icon from houseicons spoiled me a bit of the final outcome, unless it's a highly skillful manip, which I doubt. I do have a soft spot for Huddy as a canon relationship, but I also think it'll be a bit weird to work it out (just as much as I like House/Cameron too, but I'm well aware that it won't work beyond my fangirl dreams). Is it weird that I ship two different pairs? >.>

Oh well. Meanwhile I'll keep reading Dearly Devoted Dexter, which is a pretty short but interesting book. Everyone should read it.

Also, 24's getting a bit more repetitive than usual IMO, but who cares about that when there's Kiefer Sutherland. </fangirl>

Yeah, I'll talk about my life at some point of the month, don't worry. XD
linkpost comment

Laughing Man > you [Mar. 5th, 2007|01:28 am]
Mari
[mood |cheerfulcheerful]
[Listening to |OK Go - Do what you want]

I bought two keychains on this anicon. As I have realised, my new backpack is far too generic to be distinguished from other backpacks (someone took my backpack by mistake when I was on the library); therefore, my goal for this anicon was to buy keychains to put somewhere on the backpack, since I can't stick pins on my backpack because the bloody backpack is too thick. Now I am the proud owner of a Kyon (Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuutsu) keychain and a Maes Hughes (FMA) keychain. Although I only intended to buy Hughes, I bought Kyon because it was the one of the four pieces of Haruhi merchandise that I saw over the AniCon; they had Mikuru, Bunny Haruhi and Yuki too, but I chose Kyon because he's more awesome. And considering the amount of merchandise and Haruhi cosplayers on U.S. anicons, we only had about, say, 20 shinigamis, 62 people wearing nekomimi, and countless narutards wearing their naruto bands. Compared to that, I only saw three Haruhi cosplayers (by mere chance, I was already leaving). =P They were going to dance Hare Hare Yukai... too bad I had to leave early.

The winner keychain, however, was this one. Thank you Javi~! >3 When we were leaving Javi spotted it and bought it for me. It was perfect, so it was instantly promoted to backpack keychain. I suppose I'll put Kyon and Hughes too to keep the logo company. XD

Anyway, going to sleep now.
linkpost comment

Oh, yeah, a livejournal, I have one. XD [Mar. 1st, 2007|07:27 pm]
Mari
[Current Location |FCFM]
[mood |lazylazy]
[Listening to |Hazel fernandes - Number One]

And a fairly non-updated one, oughta say. =P

Life. Oh, yeah, life. What can I say, hmm. Things are going smoothly with my (romantic) life. Javi quit his job at the faculty's tech support, much to the grief of many, many teachers who looked upon him to fix whatever problem they had with their pc's. I now realise that all those times, with Javi telling me about the most recent processors or the specs of that computer he was drooling at, were worth it; I've got a microprocessors test in about half an hour and most of it is about things Javi has told me about a thousand times before. I just hope the teacher will indulge us with an easy test (because, sadly, Javi told me nothing about historical dates, so I'm in a pinch right now). XD

Life isn't treating our hometown well. There's been an increase on criminal activities throughout the past year, and my mom and my dad are particularly worried about me, can't blame them. My schedule forces me to arrive, at most, by 11 pm (I'm typing this at school btw). Dad comes to pick me up every so often, and the rest of the times Javi and I go together in the same bus. When there's no one to walk me to the bus stop (a good 15 minutes away from FCFM), I ring my dad and wait for him somewhere in the campus.

Despite that, everything's going pretty well for me. I think I'm doing fine on my classes, but only time shall tell. :P

How are you guys doing? I've been reading the flist every so often, I just need to reply more. I suck at being a friend, I think. :P

The requests are still open, but since I'm about to flee to my classroom I think you guys are gonna have to dig that post out. See ya.
link1 cookie|post comment

Proof that I'm terribly nuts [Feb. 23rd, 2007|10:39 am]
Mari
[mood |geekygeeky]
[Listening to |JAM Project - Crazy Revolution]

1) Emdee (my desktop PC) has had its first BSoD (Blue Screen of Death) ever. This I find worth mentioning because I've had Emdee for over year and so, and I never ever had a lockup worth a BSoD. I've had lockups, certainly, it is a windows system with a windows manager prone to lockups, but none of them had caused me a BSoD before (or, probably, I didn't give the lockups time to give me a BSoD). In the past, the only blue screens Emdee has had were those from blue wallpapers, blue screensavers, videos with blue frames, or the blue screen used on the text install of Ubuntu Breezy Badger. Is it sad (for me I mean, not Emdee) that I feel bad about this and started running every emergency test I have available?

2) I was listening to the radio and the weathercast woman said it was 58°C over Texas (instead of °F), and I imagined people burnt alive. Is that bad too? XD

3) I swear I had thought of a third reason, but I forgot. Instead, I'll link you to this, hoping you'll request something XD (flist-only offer) come on people I've got music to give...
linkpost comment

This is one of those "I have a test tomorrow but instead of studying I'm here posting entries" posts [Feb. 19th, 2007|01:47 am]
Mari
[mood |draineddrained]

Still taking music requests. Chances are, you already have most of this stuff. Flist-only offer.

This month has been so awesome, I can't begin describing it. Everything's gone well so far, save for a couple guilt trips here and there, and a pile of neverending, neverdone graphics, except the wallpaper, which should be sent in the morning once I finish resizing it. Sorry comadre. <.> *shoots herself*

That's about it. I'm kinda uninspired. O_o;
linkpost comment

"That'll do, Pig. That'll do." [Feb. 12th, 2007|02:04 am]
Mari
[mood |awakeawake]

cut for spoilers of 24 day 6 - this is probably the most repeated subject on 24 right nowCollapse )
link2 cookies|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]